Rauwolfia serpentina

Rauwolfia is an erect herb with a smooth stem. It grows in India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Burma and Thailand
It is mostly found in moist deciduous forests at altitudes ranging from sea level to an altitude of 1,200 m high. In the Deccan, it is associated with bamboo forests.It is an evergreen, perennial, glabrous and errect undershrub grows up to a height of 60 cm.

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Rauwolfia
Species: R. serpentina
Binomial name: Rauvolfia serpentina

Other names:Snake Root, Serpentine Root, Indian Snake Root,phioylon sepentinum.

Uses of Rauwolfia serpentina: Rauwolfia has been employed for centuries for the relief of various central nervous system disorders, both psychic and motor, including anxiety states, excitement, maniacal behaviour associated with psychosis, schizophrenia, insanity insomnia and epilepsy. Extracts of the roots are valued for the treatment of intestinal disorders, particularly diarrhoea and dysentery and also as anthelmintic. Mixed with other plant extracts, they have been used in the treatment of cholera, colic and fever. The root was believed to stimulate uterine contration and recommended for use in child-birth in difficult cases. The juice of the leaves has been used as a remedy for opacity of the cornea.

Dosage:
Tincture (standardized to 1.0% w/v total alkaloids): two to 12 drops three times per day

Precaution:
Use only under the guidance of a trained physician or herbalist in proper dosage. Do not use in pregnancy, breastfeeding, or depression. May exacerbate symptoms of Parkinsons Disease. Do not combine with alcohol.

 

Harold

Add your Biographical Info and they will appear here.